18–20 June 2018 | Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre

Awards

The 2018 National Awards for Excellence will be presented throughout Hort Connections 2018. The Awards for Excellence are a fantastic way to acknowledge and recognise the outstanding contributions of individuals and companies to the industry. Nominees are listed according to categories below:

 

GROWER OF THE YEAR
Awarded at Hort Connections Gala Dinner

  • Gerard Alampi (VIC)
  • Michael Badcock (TAS)
  • Michael Bogicevic (VIC)
  • Tim Carnell (QLD)
  • Ben Dowling (SA)
  • Ed Fagan (NSW)
  • Scott Samwell (SA)
  • Frank and Dianne Sciacca (QLD)
  • Carl Walker (QLD)

 

YOUNG GROWER OF THE YEAR (35 years of age or less)
Awarded at Hort Connections Gala Dinner

  • Nathan Barolli (VIC)
  • Steph Corrigan (VIC)
  • Andres Cruz (VIC)
  • Mitch East (WA)
  • Daniel Hammond (VIC)
  • Chris McLoghlin (VIC)
  • Chris Pham (NT)
  • Daniel Quattrochi (SA)
  • Olivia Ryan (VIC)
  • Jake Shadbolt (VIC)

 

RESEARCHER OF THE YEAR
Awarded at Hort Connections Gala Dinner

  • Dr Sally Bound (TAS)
  • Angelica Cameron (VIC)
  • Dr Elizabeth Dann (QLD)
  • Jessica Page (VIC)
  • Matt Plunkett (NSW)

 

INDUSTRY IMPACT AWARD
Awarded at Hort Connections Gala Dinner

  • James Altman (SA)
  • Kevan Dobra (WA)
  • Sarah Dunn (VIC)
  • Lockyer Valley Growers Association (QLD)
  • Danyang Ying (VIC)

 

INNOVATION PARTNER AWARD
Awarded at Hort Connections Gala Dinner

  • drumMuster (ACT)
  • Val and Sam Micallef (NSW)
  • Schreurs & Sons (VIC)
  • Tasmanian Institute of Agriculture (TAS)
  • Terry Martella (WA)
  • The Yield

 

WOMEN IN HORTICULTURE
Awarded at Hort Connections Gala Dinner

  • Lisa Corrigan (VIC)
  • Janne Dipple (QLD)
  • Lechelle Earl (SA)
  • Cherry Emerick (QLD)
  • Shayne Hyman (VIC)
  • Rachel Mackenzie (QLD)
  • Dr Hazel MacTavish-West (TAS)
  • Neena Mitter (QLD)
  • Susie Murphy White (WA)
  • Sue Pederick (SA)

 

COMMUNITY STEWARDSHIP AWARD
Awarded at Hort Connections Gala Dinner

  • CHEP
  • East Gippsland Vegetable Innovation Days (VIC)
  • Michael Badcock (TAS)
  • Matthew Gay (NSW)
  • Lucky Khakh (VIC)
  • Lockyer Valley Growers Association (QLD)
  • Southern Grampians Shire Council / Deakin University / Glenelg Hopkins CMA (VIC)
  • Justin Tiller (SA)

 

ENVIRONMENTAL AWARD
Awarded at Hort Connections Gala Dinner

  • CHEP
  • Paul Musolino (SA)
  • Chris Odell (VIC)
  • Frank and Dianne Sciacca (QLD)

 

EXPORTER OF THE YEAR
Awarded at Hort Connections Gala Dinner

  • Dicky Bill Australia (QLD)
  • Hussey and Co (VIC)
  • Premium Fresh (TAS)
  • Qualipac (QLD)
  • Schreurs and Sons (VIC)
  • West Australian Corn Growers (WA)