18–20 June 2018 | Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre

Program 1

 

MONDAY 18 JUNE
1800 – 1830 Welcome Reception
Hall 1 Concourse
1830 – 2100 Trade Show 
Exhibition Hall 1/2
Sponsored by FMA/CMAA representing Australia’s Fresh Produce Markets

 

TUESDAY 19 JUNE
0700 – 0800 Perfection Fresh Breakfast
Great Hall 3 & 4
0800 – 1100 Plenary Sessions
Great Hall 1 & 2
0800 – 0810
0810 – 0850
0850 – 0930
1010 – 1040
Introduction
Chris Riddell – Tech Futurist
James Whiteside – AUSVEG, Darren Keating – PMA-ANZ, Julian Cribb – Author & Science Communicator, Jimmy Botella – University of Queensland
Fiona Simson – NFF
1100 – 1120 Morning Tea
Exhibition Hall 1/2
Sponsored by Bayer
1120 – 1230 Trade Show
Exhibition Hall 1/2
Sponsored by FMA/CMAA representing Australia’s Fresh Produce Markets
1230 – 1400 Lunch
Exhibition Hall 1/2
1400 – 1700 Trade Show 
Exhibition Hall 1/2
Sponsored by FMA/CMAA representing Australia’s Fresh Produce Markets
1400 – 1630 Concurrent Session A 
Meeting Room M2
Concurrent Session C
Meeting Room M4
1340 – 1400 Wayne Shields – Peninsula Fresh Organic
1400 – 1420 Coles – Nurture Fund
1420 – 1440 Inge Bisconer – Toro
1440 – 1500 Dr Gordon Rogers – Applied Horticultural Research
1500 – 1540 Bayer – Try for Five Campaign Panel
1540 – 1600 Dr Paul Horne – IPM Technologies Pty Ltd
1600 – 1620 Tefari Belayneh – Omnia
1620 – 1640 Dr Hazel MacTavish-West
Sponsored by Boomaroo Nurseries
1340 – 1400 Damian George – HiveXchange
1400 – 1440 Matthew Crouch – Freshmax Group
1440 – 1520 Cathy Burns – PMA-ANZ, Bryan Raymond – Cityresearch
1520 – 1600 Nicole Wagenecht – ReachLocal ANZ
1600 – 1640 Amy Walker – Cognitive
1700 – 1800 Trade Show Happy Hour
Exhibition Hall 1/2
Sponsored by DowDuPont

 

WEDNESDAY 20 JUNE
0700 – 0800 Breakfast Session 
Plaza Ballroom
Sponsored by Syngenta
0800 – 1230 Global Innovations in Horticulture Seminar
Meeting Room M3
0800 – 0810 Introduction by Greg Fraser
0810 – 0830 Erik Pekkeriet – Wageningen UR
0830 – 0850 Paul Van Ham – MultiToolTrac
0850 – 0910 Nicolas Tsurakawa – Urban Crop Solutions
1000 – 1020 Sandon Adams – Oritain
1110 – 1210 Salah Sukkarieh – The Australian Centre for Field Robotics, Peyman Moghadam – CSIRO Data61, Jesse Reader – Bosch
1210 – 1230 Conclusion – Greg Fraser
0810 – 1030 Concurrent Session B
Meeting Room M1/2
Concurrent Session C
Meeting Room P3/4
Concurrent Session D
Meeting Room P5
0810 – 0840 Rohan Rainbow – Crop Protection Australia
0840 – 0910 Ros Harvey – The Yield
0910 – 0940 Graeme Smith – Graeme Smith Consulting
0940 – 1010 CHEP Australia Session
1010 – 1040 Brett Wiskar – Wiley
0810 – 0840 Lisa Evans & Brian Cutting – Plant & Food Research NZ
0840 – 0910 Henry Segerius – Primo Moraitis Fresh, Phillip Groves – John Owens Pty Ltd
0910 – 0940 Neena Mitter – The University of Queensland
0940 – 1010 Jamie Conlan – Food Standards Whole Genome Sequencing Session
1010 – 1040 Blockchain Traceability and Food Safety Session
0810 – 0840 How to predict the next kale boom – Hort Innovation
0840 – 0910 Irene Kernot – QDAF
0910 – 1000 Labour Hire Session
1000 – 1020 The Power and Potential of Pollinators – Hort Innovation
1020 – 1040 How can I make more money using data – Hort Innovation
1030 – 1100 Morning Tea
Exhibition Hall 1/2
1100 – 1230 Trade Show
Exhibition Hall 1/2
Sponsored by FMA/CMAA representing Australia’s Fresh Produce Markets
1230 – 1400 Lunch
Exhibition Hall 1/2
1400 – 1500 Trade Show 
Exhibition Hall 1/2
Sponsored by FMA/CMAA representing Australia’s Fresh Produce Markets
1900 – 1930 Pre-Dinner Drinks
Main Foyer
Sponsored by QAAFI 
1930 – 2300 Hort Connections Gala Dinner
Great Hall
Sponsored by OneHarvest