6-8 June 2022 | Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre

2021 Program

Speaker Program
Trade Show Program
Catering

TUESDAY 08 JUNE
0800 – 0900
Sponsored by Perfection Fresh Australia logo

Perfection Fresh Breakfast
Great Hall 3 & 4
Speaker: Rob Redenbach
Sponsored by Perfection Fresh Australia

0900 – 0930 Trade Show
Exhibition Halls 1 & 2
Sponsored by
Australia’s Fresh
Produce Markets

Sponsored by Australia's Fresh Produce Markets logo
Sponsored by Australia's Fresh Produce Markets logo

Trade Show Open
Exhibition Halls 1 & 2

0940- 1000 Trade Show Speaker Sessions
Exhibition Halls 1 & 2
➢  Speaker: Mark Mitchell – AFCCC
The Australian Food Cold Chain – New Training and Code for Fresh Produce
1000 – 1020 Morning Tea
Exhibition Halls 1 & 2
1030 – 1050 Trade Show Speaker Sessions
Exhibition Halls 1 & 2
➢  Speaker: Benji Blevin – John Deere
Precision Ag Solutions in Horticulture and Tree Crops
1100 – 1120 Trade Show Speaker Sessions
Exhibition Halls 1 & 2
➢  Speaker: John Lopresti – Agriculture Victoria
Integrated quality management of stone fruit: An R&D protocol
to maximise storage and shelf life of exported produce
1120 – 1140 Trade Show Speaker Sessions
Exhibition Halls 1 & 2
➢  Speaker: Neil McSkimming – Agriculture Victoria
Modernising market access pathways for export growth
1140 – 1200 Trade Show Speaker Sessions
Exhibition Halls 1 & 2
➢  Speaker: Melanie Wishart – GS1 Australia
The Future of Product Identification for Fresh Produce is here
1230 – 1400 Lunch
Exhibition Halls 1 & 2
1250 – 1340 PMA A-NZ Tech and Innovation Award Finalist Showcase
Exhibition Halls 1&2 (TS Presentation area)
1400 – 1420 Trade Show Speaker Sessions
Exhibition Halls 1 & 2
➢  Speaker: Marsha Aralar – Fair Farms
Proving ethical employment practices to the supply chain
1430 – 1450 Trade Show Speaker Sessions
Exhibition Halls 1 & 2
➢  Speaker: Rose Elphick Darling – Centre for Supply Chain & Logistics
The Implementing Food Traceability Program for horticultural produce
1500 – 1520 Trade Show Speaker Sessions
Exhibition Halls 1 & 2
1520 – 1700
Sponsored by Australia's Fresh Produce Markets logo

Trade Show
Exhibition Halls 1 & 2

1530 – 1630 MOYA Finalist Showcase
Exhibition Halls 1&2 (TS Presentation area)
1700 – 1800
Sponsored by Nufarm Australia logo

Trade Show Happy Hour
Exhibition Halls 1 & 2
Sponsored by Nufarm

 

*Growcom are hosting an export congress and dinner on Tuesday 8 June. To register for this separate event, please click here.

 

WEDNESDAY 09 JUNE
Vegetable Industry Seminar
Meeting Room M1 & M2
Sponsored by Hort Innovation

Hort Innovation logo
Supply-Chain and Consumers Stream
Meeting Room M4
Sponsored by Nielsen

Sponsored by Nielsen logo
0830 – 0920 Trade Show
Exhibition Halls 1 & 2
Sponsored by
Australia’s Fresh Produce Markets

Sponsored by Australia's Fresh Produce Markets logo
Vegetable Industry Seminar

Display Panellists

Luciano Mesiti – Primary Industries Education Foundation Australia
Gemma Burger – Rimfire Resources
Kerri-Ann Lamb – Wickham Farms

➢  Moderator: Prof. Jim Pratley – Charles Sturt University
Classroom to career

Supply-Chain and Consumers Stream

➢  Speaker: Peter Hathaway – Macro Wholefoods Company
➢  Speaker: Rob Mustow – Woolworths Food Company
Macro – the bigger picture

 

0900 – 0930 Supply-Chain and Consumers Stream
➢  Speaker: Ben Reilly – Steritech
Simple, secure & strategic market access
0920 – 1000 Vegetable Industry Seminar

0920-1000

Display Panellists

Dr. Cherie Gambley – Queensland Department of Agriculture & Fisheries (QDAF)
Dr. Siva Subramaniam – QDAF
Dr. Ian Newton – QDAF
John Duff – QDAF

Advanced Crop protection: feeding people not pests

Supply-Chain and Consumers Stream

0930-1000

➢  Speaker: Mark Turner – University of Queensland
Fresh produce safety challenges and opportunities
Sponsored by iFoodDecisionSciences

Sponsored by iFoodDSlogo
1000 – 1020 Trade Show Speaker Session
Exhibition Halls 1 & 2
➢  Speaker: Shakira Johnson – iMap Pests
Plant pest surveillance takes to the sky with iMapPESTS
Morning Tea
Mezzanine Foyer
1020 – 1110 Trade Show
Exhibition Halls 1 & 2
Sponsored by
Australia’s Fresh Produce Markets

Sponsored by Australia's Fresh Produce Markets logo
Vegetable Industry Seminar
➢  Speaker: Brei Montgomery – Hort Innovation
➢  Speaker: Michael Coote – AUSVEG
➢  Speaker: Dianne Tipping – Export Council of Australia
Vegetable Exports – International Trade Outlook
Supply-Chain and Consumers Stream
➢  Speaker: Andew Macnish – Department of Agriculture and Fisheries
➢  Co-presenter: Scott Ledger – Manbulloo
New data management tools for supply chain decision-makers
1110 – 1140 Vegetable Industry Seminar

Display Panellists

Evan Roberts – TWBA\Australia
Samantha Parker – Hort Innovation
Cori Hodge – Fiftyfive5
Ashleigh Carter – Atomic 212°

➢  Moderator: Matthew Dwyer – Hort Innovation
Marketing Panel Session: Building Strong Category Brands

Supply-Chain and Consumers Stream
1050-1120
➢  Speaker: Paul Levins – Beanstalk
Seeing things differently – how open innovation can produce efficiency and new business opportunities in the supply chain
1140 – 1230 Vegetable Industry Seminar

Display Panellists

Tara Leong – Qualified Nutritionist
Belinda Adams – Coastal Hydroponics
Astrid Poelman – CSIRO
David Cox – CSIRO
Shadia Djakovic – Healthy Kids Assoc.
John Simonetta – Perfection Fresh Australia

➢  Moderator: Claire Gardner – Flinders University Caring Futures Institute
VegKIT: Can kids learning to love veggies drive future demand?

State of the Industry
1120-1230

Display Panellists

Paul Turner – Woolworths
Darren Keating – PMA A-NZ
Richard Katter – EY Oceania

➢  Moderator: Toby Travanner

1230 – 1400 Lunch
Exhibition Halls 1 & 2
Sponsored by Hort Innovation

Hort Connections Plenary Sessions are proudly sponsored by Hort Innovation

1400 – 1425 Plenary 1
Meeting Room M3 & M4
➢  Speaker: David Littleproud – Minister for Agriculture
1425 – 1505 Plenary 2
Meeting Room M3 & M4
➢  Speaker: Jack Milbank – AgPro Technology
Ag Tech and synthetic biology’s place in regenerative Horticulture : The new era of “Naturally Smart Farming”
1505 – 1530
Sponsored by Haifa logo

Plenary 3
Meeting Room M3 & M4
➢  Speaker: Alice Zaslavsky
What consumes the consumer and how to help boost consumption and connection with the industry
Sponsored by Haifa

1530 – 1550 Plenary 4
Meeting Room M3 & M4
➢  Speaker: Thomas King – Food Frontier
Emerging Opportunities in Alternative Proteins
1550 – 1630
Sponsored by Boomaroo Nurseries logo

Plenary 5
Meeting Room M3 & M4
➢  Speaker: Adele Spurgin
Mental Fitness: for Peak Performance & Burnout Prevention in 2021
Sponsored by Boomaroo Nurseries

1630 – 1710
Sponsored by FMC Australia logo

Plenary 6
Meeting Room M3 & M4
➢  Speaker: Lewis Muscat – Fresh Analytics
Unlocking Produce consumer trends into 2021
Sponsored by FMC Australia

1830 – 1900 Pre Dinner Drinks
Great Hall
1900 – 2300
Sponsored by One Harvest logo

Hort Connections Gala Dinner
Great Hall
Sponsored by One Harvest

 

 

Latest news

Loading...