10:00-16:00

Horticulture Field Day

12.00 – 17.00

Retail Tour

12:30-14:00

Potatoes South Australia Luncheon – Registrations opening soon

2:30-17:00

Australian Potato Industry Extension Forum

18:00-18:30

Welcome Reception                                                                                                                                                                                                   12341234

 

18:30-21:00

Trade Show                                                                                                                                                                                FMA-CMAA

07:00-08:00

Perfection Fresh Breakfast                                                                                                                                                                                                     

08:30-10:30

Plenary Sessions

8:20 – 8:30 Minister Anne Ruston – Assistant Minister for Agriculture and Water Resources

8:30 – 9:00 Sean Sands – Monash University

9:00 – 9:30 Jaquie Scammell – Tennis Australia

10:00 – 10:30 Lone Jespersen –  Cultivate

More coming soon

10:30-11:30

Morning Tea                                                                                                                                                                                                                     bayer-cross-logo-sml

9:00-17:00

Trade Show                                                                                                                                                                                          FMA-CMAA

12:00-14:00

Lunch

11:30-17:00

Concurrent Streams

Global Innovations in Horticulture Seminar

11:30 – 11:40 Introduction

11:40 – 12:00 Michael Dean – AgFunder

12:00 – 12:20 Dr Frans Kampers – Wageningen UR

12:20 – 12:40 Henry Gordon Smith – Agritecture.com

12:40 – 12:50 Panel Q&A

12:50 – 13:30 Lunch

13:30 – 13:50 Dr Haven Baker – Simplot Plant Sciences

13:50 – 14:10 Hugh Reardon – Apunga

14:10 – 14:30 TBC

14:30 – 14:40 Panel Q&A

14:40 – 15:00 Afternoon Tea

15:00 – 15:20 Janneke de Kramer – Wageningen Food and Biobased Research

15:20 – 15:40 Roei Yakoobi – Tie Up Ventures

15:40 – 16:00 TBC

Marketing Stream

Lisa Cork and Gianni Russo – Left Brain – Right Brain: Unpacking What Makes a Great Fresh Produce Bran

Callum Hann – Cooking Demonstration & Food Trend Discussion

Times To Be Confirmed

Irrigation Australia

14:00 – 14:20 Luke Jewell – Vegetable industry

14:30 – 14:50 Bruce Weir – Water meters as a compliance and farm tool

15:00 – 15:20 Robert Welke -Pumping energy effeciency

15:30 – 15:50 Alison McCarthy – Improved bean and carrot irrigation

16:00 – 16:20 Gennaro Vellotti

18:00-21:00

DuPont Theme Night                                                                                                                                                                                    DuPont2012web

07:30-09:00

Convention Breakfast                                                                                                                                                                                                                       syngenta

 

Sam Trethewey – Less talk, more action. Investing and building technology to grow Australian agriculture

9:00-9:45

Mental Health Panel                                                                                                                                                                                              haifa

The Hon Jeffrey Kennett AC

Mal Coutts

Stuart Jennings

Linda Bertram

9:45-10:50

State of the Industry

Darren Keating

James Whiteside

9:30-15:00

Trade Show                                                                                                                                                                                FMA-CMAA

10:50-11:20

Morning Tea

11:20-13:40

Workplace Relations Symposium

  • Launch of the Fair Farms Initiative including overview of the ethical workers’ certification being developed by Growcom and Freshcare
  • Update on the Modern Award Review and implications for Horticulture conducted by National Farmers’ Federation Workplace Relations Manager and qualified IR Lawyer, Sarah McKinnon
  • Workshop session on managing industrial relations risks within your own business conducted by respected horticulture IR specialist, Donna Mogg.
11:20-15:00

Concurrent Streams

Marketing Stream

Svetlana Bogomolva and Zac Anesbury – Nielsen – An apple a day keeps the doctor away – Eating fruit and vegetables is as equally important for our health as it is an important part of the economy. But what do we know about consumer behaviour within this market?

Rachel Audigé – Needing Innovation? “Get back Inside the Box!”

Jose Antonio Gomez and Harry Debney – Global Produce Developments

Times To Be Confirmed

Vegetable Stream

11:20 – 11:40 Richard Macchiesi – Visy

11:40 – 12:00 Renee White and Russell Gooch – Watermark

13:20 – 13:40 Fungicide Resistance

Irrigation Australia

14:00 – 14:20 Michael Cutting – Remote sensing in irrigated onion production

14:30 -14:50 Matthew Denton – Improving water effeciency and productivity through soil health and fertigation

15:00 – 15:20 Bryan Robertson – Maximising soil grown greenhouse crop yields,  quality from irrigation and fertigation scheduling

15:30 – 15:50 Bryan Ward

Horticulture Innovation Australia

11:20 – 11:40 Good Environmental Stewardship – The role we play as custodians of the land

11:40 – 12:00 From Farm to Fork: The commitment to healthy, safe food

13:00 – 13:40 Hort LEADS (Learn, Evolve, Adapt, Deliver, Share)

13:40 – 14:20 Tech Talk – Learn about the latest innovations in cutting edge technology apps, remote sensing and robots

 

 

12.00-13.00

Lunch                                                                                                                                                                     NAB agribusiness Logo

14:00-16:30

Women in Horticulture

14:00-17:00

NextGen Event                                                                                                                                                                                                 Dow

18:30-19:30

Pre-Dinner Drinks

19:30-23:00

Hort Connections Gala Dinner                                                                                                                                                                  One Harvest