Registration
#HortCon24

Program

The Hort Connections 2024 Program is now finalised!

The Hort Connections 2024 Program is now finalised! We are excited to bring you what should be the largest and diverse group of speakers and events to date.


Farm and Retail Tours

5:00-16:00 Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre
SPEAKER SESSION BUS TOURS
BUS TOURS

Farm Tours, and Retail Tour are not included within the All-Access Pass and is to be booked separately.

Retail Tour: 8:00 – 12:30
Werribee Farm Tour: 6:45 - 16:00
Epping Market & Yarra Valley Farm Tour - Sponsored by Entegra Signature Structures: 5:00 - 15:00
Mornington Peninsula Farm Tour: 6:45 - 14:45

Welcome Reception

15:00-19:00 Expo Halls 14-20
TRADE SHOW

Perfection Fresh Breakfast

08:00-09:00 Melbourne Room
MULTIPLE SESSIONS
MULTIPLE SESSIONS

08:00 - 08:10:
Welcome to Country


08:20 - 09:00:
Keynote Speaker: Doing Business Differently: Lucy Bloom - Former Chief Executive Officer, Sunrise Cambodia and Hamlin Fistula Ethiopia


Trade Show Open

09:00 Expo Halls 14-20
TRADE SHOW

Trade Show Speaker Sessions
Cultivation Corner

09:30-16:50 Expo Halls 14-20 (Cultivation Corner)
TRADE SHOW MULTIPLE SESSIONS
MULTIPLE SESSIONS

09:30 - 09:50:
Session 1: Growing Australian Horticulture Exports: Penny Measham - Director of Tropical Fruit and Market Access, Queensland Department of Agriculture and Fisheries


09:50 - 10:10:
Session 2: The Future of Agriculture - Microbiomes as Drivers of Soil and Plant Health: Dr Neil Wilson - Director of Research, Metagen Pty Ltd


10:10 - 10:30:
Session 3: Agritech Now: Navigating the Current Landscape Panel
Panellists:
Eitan Dan - Managing Director, CropX
Fiona Turner - Co-Founder and CEO, Food Safety & Response, Bitwise Ag
John Ridley - Managing Director, Converte
Host: Tyson Hackwood - Agritech Ecosystem Partnerships, Pairtree Intelligence


10:30 - 11:10:
Session 4: Securing Consumer Confidence while Assuring Fresh Produce Food Safety Panel
Panellists:
Dr Andreas Klieber - Chair, Quality Associates
Andrew Redman - Chief Technical & Sustainability Officer, Perfection Fresh Group
Tristan Kitchener - Director, HARPS
Host: Farzana Adams - CEO, FPSC-ANZ


11:10 - 11:50:
Session 5: Brands Influence on Produce Premiums and Consumption Panel
Panellists:
Belinda Van Schaik - Head of Customer Marketing, Hort Innovation
Elisa Siliato - National Marketing and Innovation Manager, Costa Group - Mushroom and Tomatoes
Matthew Palise - Director, Red Rich Fruit (NSW)
Nick Hotchin - National Marketing Manager, Fresh Markets Australia
Host: Matthew Crouch - Co-Founder/Creative Director, Soto Group


11:50 - 12:10:
Session 6: Building High Performing Teams in Horticulture: Georgia Stormont - Sales & High Performing Teams Coach, Curious Georgia Coaching


12:10 - 12:30:
Session 7: World Vegetable Map 2024 - Global Trends and Vegetable Trade Flows: Pia Piggott - RaboResearch Associate Analyst, Rabobank


13:30 - 13:50:
Session 8: Levelling Up Vegetable and Onion Business Performance: Paul Omodei - Director and Consultant, Planfarm


13:50 - 14:10:
Session 9: Advanced Gas Phase Food Safety and Shelf-Life Extension, Development and Case Studies: Andrew Inglis - Director, Cellysis Pty Ltd


14:10 - 14:30:
Session 10: Fingerlimes, An Emerging Industry That by Provenance, Australia Should Lead: Jade King - Director & Owner, Green Valley Fingerlimes


14:30 - 14:50:
Session 11: Australia's Fresh Produce Markets - The Vital Link: Shane Schnitzler - Chair, Fresh Markets Australia


14:50 - 15:30:
Session 12: How Technology is Changing the Fresh Produce Industry Panel
Panellists:
Francesco Oliveri - Chief Information Officer, Perfection Fresh Group
Dr Steven Scheding - Co-Founder, Green Atlas
Sebastian Stoof - Vice President – Head of Customer Value, TOMRA Food
Host: Jesse Reader - Head of Investment Growth and Commercial, Hort Innovation


15:30 - 15:50:
Session 13: Global Sustainable Packaging Case Studies: Paving the Way Forward
Case Studies:
Campbell Banfield - Divisional Manager - Grape Marketing, Costa Group
Dean Parsons - Sustainability Programmes Manager, CHEP Australia
Host: Tamara Muruetagoiena - Vice President of Sustainability, International Fresh Produce Association


15:50 - 16:10:
Session 14: How to Control & Handle Potatoes After Harvesting in an Efficient Way: Maarten van Delden - Sales Development, Tolsma Australia


16:10 - 16:30:
Session 15: From Compliance to Value Added - Saving Growers Money to Making Growers Money: Callum McCluskey - Head of Sales, AgriSmart


16:30 - 16:50:
Session 16: The Medical Cannabis Size of Opportunity for New Australian Cannabis Cultivators: Stephen Katz - CEO, Standard Botanic

Trade Show Speaker Sessions
Produce Pavilion

09:30-15:50 Expo Halls 14-20 (Produce Pavilion)
TRADE SHOW MULTIPLE SESSIONS
MULTIPLE SESSIONS

09:30 - 09:50:
Session 1: Agtech Innovation – Transforming Horticulture for Global Growth: Andrew Francey - GM Industry Service and Delivery, Hort Innovation, Patrick Vizzone - Co-Founder & CFO, Vertical Oceans & Tom McCue - R&D Manager Production, Hort Innovation


09:50 - 10:10:
Session 2: Hort IQ - Data to Drive Demand: Felecia White - Head of Consumer Insights and Capability, Hort Innovation & Wendy Hubbard - Consumer Insights Manager, Hort Innovation


10:10 - 10:50:
Session 3: Tech and Innovation Showcase, sponsored by UPL:

UPL Tech and Innovatiion Award

10:50 - 11:10:
Session 4: Empowering Consumer Capital in Agriculture - Sharing the Risk, Sharing the Reward, Sharing the Stories: Nathan MacPhee - Founder, IIF (Invest Inya Farmer)


11:10 - 11:30:
Session 5: Mind the Gap! What's Next in Food Safety Panel:
Panellists:
Angela Candeloro - Director, Tripod Farmers
Jane Siebum - Chief Executive Officer, Freshcare
Dr Sukhvinder Pal Singh - Senior Research Scientist & Institute Director, NSW Department of Primary Industries
Terry O’ Leary - Owner, Paramagh Farming
Host: Zarmeen Hassan - National Manager Biosecurity and Extension, AUSVEG


11:30 - 12:10:
Session 6: Seeka Marketer of the Year Award, produced by IFPA and Produce Plus: Finalist Showcase

Marketer of the Year Award

12:10 - 12:30:
Session 7: Leveraging Innovation Through a Sustainability Lens for Long-Term Grower Benefit: Andrew Muir - Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director, Muirs


13:30 - 13:50:
Session 8: Partnering to Develop a National Strategy and Program to Grow Vegetable Consumption: Justine Coates - Managing Director, Fruit & Vegetable Consortium


13:50 - 14:10:
Session 9: Ending Food Waste for People, the Planet and Industry Profitability: Melissa Smith – Horticulture Lead and Technical Account Manager, End Food Waste Australia


14:10 - 14:30:
Session 10: Future Drought Fund: Tim Sides – Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry


14:30 - 14:50:
Session 11: Facial Recognition in Horticulture - Why It Helps to Know Who's Who on your Farm: Henrietta Child – CEO, Agricultural Picking Technology (AgPick)


14:50 - 15:10:
Session 12: Filling Labour Gaps in Rural and Regional Australia – The Pacific Australia Labour Mobility Scheme: Cath Cave – Director PALM Delivery Branch, Pacific Labour Operations Division, Australian Government Department of Employment and Workplace Relations


15:10 - 15:30:
Session 13: Achieving Sustainable Horticulture in WA: A Food Systems Perspective: Dr Peter Batt – Honorary Research Fellow, UWA


15:30 - 15:50:
Session 14: Harnessing the Power your Produce Provides: Reeanjou Ram – CEO, iTrazo Tracetech


Corteva Young Grower Event

11:00-15:10 Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre
BUS TOURS

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion / Women in Horticulture Speaker Sessions

12:00-14:50 Meeting Room 219 - 220
MULTIPLE SESSIONS
MULTIPLE SESSIONS

12:00 - 12:30:
Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion: Count Her In: Debbie Lee - National Womens and Action Plan Lead, Australian Football League


12:30 - 13:30: Lunch


13:40 - 14:50:
Women in Horticulture: TBC: Brooke Hanson OLY OAM - Chief Motivation Officer, Lane 6 Australia Pty Ltd


Lunch

12:30-13:30 Expo Halls 14-20
TRADE SHOW

Trade Show Happy Hour

17:00-18:00 Expo Halls 14-20
TRADE SHOW

Trade Show Open

08:00 Expo Halls 14-20
TRADE SHOW

Plenary Sessions

08:30-12:20 Plenary 2
SPEAKER SESSIONS MULTIPLE SESSIONS
MULTIPLE SESSIONS

08:40 - 08:50:
Brett Fifield - CEO, Hort Innovation


09:00 - 09:30:
Session 1: Australian Agriculture on the World Stage: Insights, Opportunities and Challenges: Su McCluskey - Special Representative for Australian Agriculture, Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry


09:30 - 10:00:
Session 2: State of the Industry Panel
Panellists:
Andrew Tout - Head of Agriculture/Chair, Centuria Capital Group/Protected Cropping Australia
Emma Herd - Partner Climate Change & Sustainability & Co-Leader of the EY Net Zero Centre, Ernst & Young
John Said - CEO/Executive Chairman, Fresh Select (Aust)/Nutri V
Host: Ben Hoodless - Managing Director A-NZ, International Fresh Produce Association


10:30 - 10:40:
Session 3: Senator the Hon Murray Watt - Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry & Minister for Emergency Management, Australian Federal Government


10:40 - 10:50:
Session 4: Plenary Session Awards


10:50 - 11:20:
Session 5: Rebalancing the Supplier – Retailer Relationship: Dr Craig Emerson - Independent Reviewer, Food and Grocery Code of Conduct


11:20 - 11:50:
Session 6: Business Models for Long Term Commercial Horticulture Viability: David Williams - Chairman - PolyNovo Limited, RMA Global Limited and Inoviq Limited


11:50 - 12:20:
Session 7: Sustainability in Fresh Produce – A Global Perspective: Tamara Muruetagoiena - Vice President of Sustainability, International Fresh Produce Association


Morning Tea

10:00-10:30 Expo Halls 14-20
TRADE SHOW

Supply Chain and Consumers Stream

13:20-15:00 Expo Halls 14-20 (Cultivation Corner)
TRADE SHOW MULTIPLE SESSIONS
MULTIPLE SESSIONS

13:20 - 13:40:
Session 1: Improving Consumer Experience Through Orchard and Postharvest Management of Apricots:
Dr Jill Stanley - Science Group Leader - Fruit Crops Physiology, Plant & Food Research


13:40 - 14:00:
Session 2: Cultivating Safety through the Horticulture Food Safety Initiative in Australia and New Zealand:
Susannah Roelofsz - Technical Officer, Fresh Produce Safety Centre


14:00 - 14:20:
Session 3: How Suppliers can Eliminate Waste and Emissions in your Produce Supply Chain:
Dean Parsons - Sustainability Programmes Manager, CHEP Australia


14:20 - 14:40:
Session 4: Safety, The Hardest Thing to Grow: Learnings from the Fresh Produce Safety Network Panel
Panellists:
Catherine Velisha - Director, Velisha Farms
James Parry - Technical Manager, Fragapane Farms
Katelyn Isles - General Manager People and Safety, Bulmer Farms
Neil Salvador - Director/Lawyer, NS8 Lawyers and Advisors
Host: Dr Sarah Oxford - Senior Researcher, Institute for Safety, Compensation and Recovery Research at Monash University


14:40 - 15:00:
Session 5: Transforming Horticulture - Carbon Management and Reporting:
Francois Visser - Founder/Managing Director, Carbon Friendly


Growing and Farming Stream

13:00-15:00 Expo Halls 14-20 (Produce Pavilion)
TRADE SHOW MULTIPLE SESSIONS
MULTIPLE SESSIONS

13:00 - 13:20:
Session 1: More Fruits and Veg on the Plate - An Evidence Based Approach:
Dr Cathy Wilkinson - Chief Executive Officer, Stephanie Alexander Kitchen Garden Foundation


13:20 - 13:40:
Session 2: Enabling a Viable Table Grape Industry in Northern Australia by Genetic and Physiology:
Dr Michael Considine - Principal Research Fellow, University of Western Australia


13:40 - 14:00:
Session 3: Has Australia Reached the Crest of its Export Potential:
Wayne Prowse - Principal and Senior Analyst, Fresh Intelligence Consulting


14:00 - 14:20:
Session 4: Frontiers: Enabling Practical and Meaningful Investment Solutions for Australian Horticulture:
Jesse Reader - Head of Investment, Growth and Commercial, Hort Innovation


14:20 - 14:40:
Session 5: The Evolution of Health-Conscious Eating:
Maya Shehayeb - General Manager - Australasia, Euromonitor International


14:40 - 15:00:
Session 6: Carbon Farming 101:
Clinton Muller - Senior Consultant, RMCG


Lunch

12:00-12:40 Expo Halls 14-20
TRADE SHOW

Trade Show Close

15:30 Expo Halls 14-20
TRADE SHOW

Pre Gala Dinner Event

18:30-19:00 Melbourne Room Foyer

Hort Connections Gala Dinner

19:00-23:00 Melbourne Room

Gala Dinner After Party

23:00-Late Munich Brauhaus Melbourne

Business_Events_Adelaide_Digital_Portrait_ads_V2
 
REGISTRATION