The Hort Connections 2024 Program will continue to be updated as we draw closer to the event
The Hort Connections team is beginning to put together an exciting and informative program for 2024. We are eager to show you all what is in store. To be notified of Program announcements, please ensure you are subscribed to our mailing list.
Farm and Retail Tours
Farm Tours, and Retail Tour are not included within the All-Access Pass and is to be booked separately.
Retail Tour: Timing TBC
Werribee Farm Tour: 6:45 - 16:00
Epping Market & Yarra Valley Farm Tour - Sponsored by Entegra Signature Structures: 4:00 - 15:30
Mornington Peninsula Farm Tour: 6:45 - 16:00
Welcome Reception
Perfection Fresh Breakfast
08:00 - 08:10:
Welcome to Country
08:20 - 09:00:
Keynote Speaker: Doing Business Differently: Lucy Bloom - Former Chief Executive Officer, Sunrise Cambodia and Hamlin Fistula Ethiopia
Trade Show Open
Trade Show Speaker Sessions
LEFT
09:30 - 09:50:
Session 1: TBC
09:50 - 10:10:
Session 2: The Future of Agriculture: Microbiomes as Drivers of Soil and Plant Health: Dr Neil Wilson - Director of Research, Metagen Pty Ltd
10:10 - 10:30:
Session 3: TBC
10:30 - 10:50:
Session 4: TBC
10:50 - 11:10:
Session 5: TBC
11:10 - 11:30:
Session 6: TBC
11:30 - 11:50:
Session 7: TBC
11:50 - 12:10:
Session 8: Cultivating Leadership Excellence in Horticulture: Georgia Stormont - Sales & High Performing Teams Coach, Curious Georgia Coaching
12:10 - 12:30:
Session 9: World Vegetable Map 2024 - Global Trends and Vegetable Trade Flows: Pia Piggott - RaboResearch Associate Analyst, Rabobank
13:30 - 13:50:
Session 10: Levelling Up Vegetable and Onion Business Performance: Paul Omodei - Consultant, Planfarm
13:50 - 14:10:
Session 11: Advanced Gas Phase Food Safety and Shelf-Life Extension, Development and Case Studies: Andrew Inglis - Director, Cellysis Pty Ltd
14:10 - 14:30:
Session 12: Fingerlimes, An Emerging Industry That by Providence, Australia Should Lead: Jade King - Director & Owner, Green Valley Fingerlimes
Trade Show Speaker Sessions
RIGHT
09:30 - 09:50:
Session 1: TBC
09:50 - 10:10:
Session 2: TBC
10:10 - 10:50:
Session 3: Tech and Innovation Showcase, sponsored by UPL
10:50 - 11:10:
Session 4: TBC
11:10 - 11:30:
Session 5: Andrew Muir - Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director, E.E. Muir & Sons
11:30 - 12:10:
Session 6: Seeka Marketer of the Year Award, produced by IFPA and Produce Plus: Finalist Showcase
12:10 - 12:30:
Session 7: TBC
13:30 - 13:50:
Session 8: TBC
13:50 - 14:10:
Session 9: TBC
14:10 - 14:30:
Session 10: TBC
Diversity & Inclusion / Women in Horticulture Speaker Sessions
Lunch
Trade Show Open
Plenary Sessions
Sponsored by
08:30 - 08:45:
Brett Fifield - CEO, Hort Innovation
08:45 - 09:00:
TBC
09:00 - 09:30:
Session 1: Su McCluskey - Special Representative for Australian Agriculture, Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
09:30 - 10:00:
Session 2: TBC
10:30 - 11:00:
Session 3: TBC
11:00 - 11:20:
Plenary Session Awards
11:20 - 11:50:
Session 4: TBC
12:40 - 13:10:
Session 5: TBC
13:10 - 13:40:
Session 6: TBC
Morning Tea
Supply Chain and Consumers Stream
13:40 - 14:00:
Session 1: TBC
14:00 - 14:20:
Session 2: TBC
Growing and Farming Stream
13:40 - 14:00:
Session 1: TBC
14:00 - 14:20:
Session 2: TBC